Skip to main content

2026 REPORT

State of Local Advertising 2026

A short benchmark on the channels local businesses actually choose between. It is short on purpose. Two documents about local advertising publish both a number and the method behind it: the USPS Household Mail Survey, filed with the Postal Regulatory Commission, and a Local Services Ads benchmark that publishes its sample (888 contractors, $6.72M spend, 126,650 leads). Everything here comes from those two, and every figure carries the link and the date we opened it. Where a channel publishes nothing, this page says so instead of filling the gap.

Key findings

61%

Advertising mail read or set aside for later

Source: USPS Household Mail Survey, FY 2025, Figure 5.7. Verified 2026-07-25.

36%

Read rate for mail to people who have never bought from you

Source: USPS Household Mail Survey, FY 2025, Table 5.5. Verified 2026-07-25.

$53

Cost per lead, Google Local Services Ads, home services

Source: SearchLight Home Services LSA Benchmark, February 2026, 888 contractors, $6.72M spend, 126,650 leads. Verified 2026-07-25.

$233

Cost per paying customer on the same spend

Source: SearchLight Home Services LSA Benchmark, February 2026, 888 contractors, $6.72M spend, 126,650 leads. Verified 2026-07-25.

The benchmark in three charts

Households considering a response

Stated intent, not measured response. USPS Household Mail Survey, FY 2025, Table 5.6 for the prospect pair and Table 5.5 for past customers.

Strangers, no offer on the card2%
Strangers, with an offer5%
Past customers25%

Cost per lead, Google Local Services Ads

SearchLight Home Services LSA Benchmark, February 2026, 888 contractors, $6.72M spend, 126,650 leads. Observed spend, not a published rate card: Google itself publishes no lead price. We assert no cost per lead of our own until our drops have produced one.

Google LSA, per lead$53
Google LSA, per paying customer$233

What households do with advertising mail

USPS Household Mail Survey, FY 2025, Figure 5.7

Read by a household member51%
Set aside for reading later10%
Discarded without being read39%

What the data actually says

Start with the number nobody disputes, because USPS collects it and files it: 61% of advertising mail is read or set aside for later, and 39% is binned unread. Then narrow it to the mailing a local business is actually buying. A saturation drop goes to strangers, and the stranger row is lower than the headline: 36% of mail to a household with no prior relationship gets read. That gap is the single most useful thing in the survey, and it is the reason the channel rewards repetition in one zone over one pass across five.

The cost-per-lead chart prices the one channel that publishes a lead price with a method attached. LocalAd is deliberately absent from it. Quoting our own cost per lead would mean asserting a response rate, and the saturation-mail response figures in circulation do not appear in the reports they are attributed to. We will publish ours from QR scan data once enough drops have shipped to make the number mean something, with the sample size printed next to it.

Read our trade-specific breakdowns for the underlying playbooks: plumbing, roofing, house cleaning, and HVAC.

Everything is on this page

There is no gated PDF and no longer version. Every figure above links to the document it came from, so you can read the table rather than take ours. If a number here looks wrong, tell us and we will fix it or pull it.

Challenge a figure

Get the 2027 edition

We plan to rebuild this once a year from whatever is published and checkable at the time. Email us and we will send the 2027 edition when it exists.

Subscribe via email

More from LocalAd: browse open zones · pricing · how it works · playbooks by trade · customer stories.

State of Local Advertising 2026: LocalAd Report | LocalAd